Iowa Board of Nursing
Kathleen R. Weinberg, MSN, RN, Executive Director

Practice - FAQs

Can an LPN perform a patient assessment?

Answer: 

In the state of Iowa, an LPN may not perform an initial assessment. Once the initial assessment has been completed by an RN or a physician, the LPN may then perform further assessments with collaboration and supervision of the RN or physician.

The RN or physician is responsible for verifying the LPN's assessment findings. The mechanism by which verification and supervision is carried out may be determined by institutional policy.

What are the requirements for the supervision of the LPN?

Answer: 

An LPN may not practice independently. An LPN must be supervised by a RN or physician.

The healthcare setting determines if the RN or physician must be present in proximate area, refer to IAC 655, Chapter 6, Section 6.3(5) and 6.3(6).

The facility defines the degree of supervision through institutional policy.

What course is required for the LPN Supervisory Role?

Answer: 

In order for an LPN to supervise in an intermediate or skilled health care facility, the LPN MUST have satisfactorily completed a course of study approved by the board, which is designed specifically for the supervision role in the long term care patient care setting. The board approved course is “Supervising in Health Care Facilities.” The course must be presented by a board-approved nursing program or a board approved provider of continuing education.  Effective February 1, 2017, a new course by National Healthcare Institute (NHI) is approved. See the course link here: Online LPN Course

How soon must I take the course?

Answer: 

The LPN is required to complete the course within 90 days of employment in a supervisory position in a long-term care setting.

Where is the course available?

Answer: 

The completely online course may be found at this link: Online LPN Supervisory Course offered by NHI. For technical support or to become familiar with the technical requirements to take the course online, please click here. 

Is there a provision for being “grandfathered” so that I don’t have to take the course?

Answer: 

An LPN may supervise without the educational requirement if the LPN was performing in a supervisory role in long term care on or before October 6, 1982. (Proof of said employment may be requested)

I am an LPN who works in LTC in a supervisory role, but I am enrolled full-time in an RN program; do I have to take the course?

Answer: 

No, you do not need to take the LPN supervisory course if you are enrolled full time in a nursing education program. 

If you withdraw from the nursing education program, you would need to take the IBON approved LPN supervisory course.

Is it within the scope of practice of the RN to administer and monitor anesthetic medications?

Answer: 

The Iowa Board of Nursing does not have a rule, regulation or position on the RN administering anesthetic medications for the purpose of operative, invasive and diagnostic procedures.

As with any task/function that the nurse carries out, it is important to remember the nurse must be educated and competent in the task/function. The nurse retains accountability for her/his actions.

Can a LPN or RN work in a position that is below the level of his/her licensure?

Answer: 

There are no laws or Iowa Board of Nursing rules that prohibit a licensed nurse from working in a position that is below the level of his or her licensure. However, the board has previously determined that the nurse who does so is held to the highest level of his or her education. If a nurse is working in a position lower than the nurse's licensure and fails to act prudently based on education preparation, the nurse's license would be subject to sanction by the board.

Does the Iowa Board of Nursing recognize "Graduate Nurses?"

Answer: 

No, a graduate from an approved nursing program may not practice nursing in a role of the Licensed Practical Nurse or Registered Nurse until they have successfully passed the NCLEX and have been issued a nursing license. Practicing nursing without a license violates Iowa law and leads to discipline.

Until the graduate has become licensed they may work as a tech, aide or direct care worker in accordance with the facility's job description and policies and procedures.

The Board did determine that it is permissible for new graduates, who have not yet completed the process of licensure by examination, to begin the classroom portion of orientation to a nursing position. While there is no rule prohibiting orientation to patient care areas by observing a licensed nurse, board members did express concern about this type of activity. Employers are asked to consider the risk both the employer and the patients face if an emergency arises and a licensed nurse is not immediately available to respond.

What can be delegated to unlicensed assistive personnel by the RN and LPN?

Answer: 

Refer to the Iowa Administrative Code 655, Chapter 6, Section 6.2(5)" c", which states that, "Activities and functions which are beyond the scope of practice of the licensed practical nurse may not be delegated to unlicensed assistive personnel."

When deciding what functions to delegate to unlicensed assistive personnel please refer to the delegation information at this link: Delegation

When delegating it is always necessary to assess the individual patient, the task, and the individual personnel, to ensure that delegation is a safe plan of care for the patient.

Once the decision has been made to delegate a task, there must be adequate education and training, documentation of the competency of the individual, a plan for future evaluation and a written institutional policy for carrying out the procedure.

The RN and LPN maintain accountability for the delegation process, which includes: assessment, the decision to delegate, monitoring and evaluation of the nursing care.

Who do I call if I have a question regarding a Certified Nursing Assistant, Direct Care Worker, or a Certified Medication Aide?

Answer: 

The Board of Nursing does not certify Certified Nursing Assistants or Direct Care Workers. Please call 515.281.0108 for assistance. For questions regarding Certified Medication Aides, call 515.242.5991.

Can an ARNP educated, certified and registered in one specialty area, practice in another specialty area?

Answer: 

Though the rules do not specifically spell out the answer to this question, the sections cited below do speak to the qualifications of an ARNP's specialty area defined by education, prescriptive authority, the official board record and current license, stating name, title and specialty area.

IAC 655, Chapter 7, Section 7.1, under the definition of "Advanced Registered Nurse Practitioner (ARNP)" states; "The ARNP is prepared for an advanced role by virtue of additional knowledge and skills gained through a formal advanced practice education program of nursing in a specialty area."

The definition of "Prescriptive authority" is the authority granted to an ARNP licensed in Iowa in a recognized nursing specialty to prescribe, deliver, distribute, or dispense prescription drugs, devices, and medical gases when the nurse is engaged in the practice of that specialty area.

Section 7.2(2)"a" states "No person shall practice or advertise as, or use the title of Advanced Registered Nurse Practitioner for any of the defined specialty areas unless the name, title and specialty area appear on the official record of the board and on the current license.

Is an ARNP practicing in Iowa required to have a collaborative agreement with a physician?

Answer: 

In Iowa an ARNP may practice independently within their specialty area. The Iowa Board of Nursing does not require a collaborative agreement between an ARNP and physician.

It is the informal opinion and recommendation of the board that the ARNP establishes professional relationships with physicians to ensure patients/clients receive quality healthcare.

Where can I find information about fluoroscopy educational requirements?

Answer: 

See the following document for the questions and answers about fluoroscopy educational requirements and audits in Iowa: Fluoroscopy FAQ

What if my CPR is expiring and I can't find a class to renew it?

Answer: 

Your CPR training is not tied to your nursing license. It is a requirement of your employment. Check with your employer about the requirements of this training. One resource is the American Heart Association. See their website at this LINK

Printed from the Iowa Board of Nursing website on October 28, 2020 at 6:27am.